This is not an official article but more a private Thank You letter which I decided to post online. The reason is that I want everyone to know about a brilliant person that I had a chance to meet and work with. Her name is Gohar Ghandilyan and for me “my Gog”. Thank you for everything. These words are not enough, I know. It has been a pleasure working with you but more importantly it's an honour to know you. Every end is a new beginning. Good luck! Your Ag[more]
Film Shooting in Varagavan
Members of the SOS Culture team have spent two sunny afternoons on June 14th and 15th in Varagavan shooting a movie on a local monument Nor Varagavank Monastery. The monastery was founded in the 12th century, and unfortunately now is in a neglected state. The aim of the movie is to raise awareness and promote protection of cultural assets like Nor Varagavank. Young members of the SOS Culture youth club in Varagavan joined the team and helped in shooting.  [more]
Summarizing the year in Akhtala youth club
On June 10th Akhtala SOS Culture youth club organized a wonderful event celebrating one year of the project. Many guests were invited to be present at the event. The room where the event took place was decorated with posters, pictures, brochures, certificates telling everyone the story of the SOS Culture project in the Akhtala community. All the guests received a warm welcome from young members and their local coordinator Tanya Paranyan. Among the guests were the mayor of Akhtala H. Khachikyan, [more]
Maintaining healthy lifestyle
Within SOS Culture project our youth clubs had a very interesting training course on healthy lifestyle which took place on April 27th, in Alaverdi, May 9th in Varagavan and 15th in Akhtala. Soon the same training will take place in Berdavan. The aim of the course was to insure that our youth club members are knowledgeable in health and lifestyle issues. Many people nowadays have developed an interest in learning how to maintain a healthy lifestyle which includes nutrition, hygiene as well as spi[more]
Photo Contest
On May 31 an amazing Photo Contest took place in Koda in the Region of Qvemo Kartli, Georgia. The photo competition and the exhibition was organised within the frame of EU funded SOS Culture project. The event was prepared by the dvv international Georgia Country Office which is the Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association (Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband e.V., DVV). Youth club members from Bolnisi, Koda, Shaumiani and Dmanisi took part in the[more]