Interview with the president of the Research on Armenian Architecture Foundation Samvel Karapetyan
Mr. Karapetyan, as a president of the Research on Armenian Architecture Foundation, which is collaborating with the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), how do you evaluate the SOS Culture project? I have often organized trips to various sites of Armenia. That was the reason why I have accepted the proposal from the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets to collaborate within the project. First, it is interesting to visit ancient sit[more]
See how RAA team raises its voice for endangered cultural assets all over Armenia and beyond.
Since 1992 RAA uses the means of video to document cultural assets all over Armenia. On their youtube channel, they make this information accessible. Research on Armenian Architecture (RAA) NGO has been doing its various activities since the late 1960s. In Armenia it was established in 1998. The purpose RAA as an NGO is to investigate and document Armenian architectural monuments located outside the borders of present-day Republic of Armenia, i.e. in Cilicia and Historical Armenia, as well as i[more]
Alaverdi SOS Culture Youth Club Preserving our cultural heritage and environment
A wonderful event organized by Alaverdi SOS Culture youth club took place in Alaverdi on 8th of November, 2012. The event had a special focus on endangered cultural monuments and wildlife of Armenia. Members of Alaverdi SOS Culture youth club prepared and presented a small report about all endangered plants and animal species in Armenia. They were also worried about the cultural monuments that are abandoned. Young members of the SOS Culture youth club exhorted guests to be responsible for [more]
SOS Culture Youth Club Members participated in the Fifth Painting Day and in the Animal Carnival
The members of the SOS Culture Youth Clubs were busy last few weeks. They were preparing for two important events: FPWC’s Fifth Painting Day and Animal Carnival. During the preparations the rooms of the clubs filled with paper, colorful pencils, watercolor and animal masks. The first event which the SOS Culture youth clubs members from Alaverdi, Akhtala, Varagavan and Berdavan joined was the Painting Day. The Painting Day is the annual peak point of FPWC’s Pan-Armenian Painting Contest. Before [more]
SOS Culture Project and “Youth Advocacy for Peace” study session
EU funded SOS Culture project was introduced during the study session. A study session on “Youth Advocacy for Peace” took place in European Youth Center Budapest, Hungary on 14-20 of October, 2012. The study session was organized by United Network of Young Peacebuilders, International Centre for the Promotion of Education and Development (CEIPES), Support Initiative for Liberty and Democracy (SILBA) and Fundacio Catalunya Voluntaria supported by the Council of Europe Youth Department. The proj[more]