Two days workshop in Yerevan
On December 21st and 22nd within the framework of the “Green School” project the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) organized with the support of Coca-Cola foundation an environmental workshop. The core aim of “Green School” project is to create active and productive network of “Green Schools” in Armenia and to unite 1000s of young people to protect the environment and nature. The participants of workshop were teachers of secondary schools, the coordinators [more]
Alaverdi: SOS Culture Youth Club's letter to Mayor Artavarzd Varosyan
Dear Mayor Artavazd Varosyan, We are the SOS Culture Alaverdi youth club members, organized by the “Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets” (FPWC).  Herewith we would like to raise a question on a very important problem for our city. Environmental pollution of our river has reached alarming sizes. Our river has become to a big dump. SOS Culture youth club members would like to do something against this. We hope that with your support and joint efforts we can d[more]
Capturing beauty of cultural monuments and valuing diversity
Training courses in the framework of the SOS Culture project are continuing in our SOS Culture youth clubs. Currently we are running training courses on Filmmaking, and Tolerance and Diversity. Both courses are very interesting and exciting for youth club members. Courses are not only theoretical, but also very practical where they can practice knowledge they gain during the training. Training is designed for young people to be informative, develop specific skills and competences and also be fun[more]
Two Unforgettable Days in Imereti
After one-month summer holidays, activities within framework of the “SOS-Culture” project have been renewed. On October 13-14 the Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association (dvv international) Project Office Georgia has organized field trip to Imereti which aimed on visiting historical monuments and cultural assets situated in mentioned region; and also facilitating the process of Youth Clubs’ members’ acquaintance, palling up and experience-sharing. Pro[more]
Three Intensive Days in Berdavan
The EU funded SOS culture project initiated new series of activities to raise its efficiency. Several activities took place from 16th to 18th of November, 2012 in Berdavan. First, SOS culture youth clubs’ coordinators had training sessions on effective communication, new methods of teaching, intercultural communication and staff management. The ToT covered the content and training skills required to effectively accomplish the objectives of the EU funded SOS Culture Project. The aim of this train[more]