SOS Culture project trainer participated in the training course organized by GIZ
On May 16-18 German International Cooperation (GIZ) organized a training course on biodiversity in Stepanavan. It was designed for biology and ecology teachers as well as for facilitators who are involved in nonformal education and are interested in environment. SOS Culture project trainer Eva Harutyunyan also participated in the training course. She said that those three days were full of interesting information, games and of new educational methods. Organizers were encouraging the participan[more]
Trainings by Vanadzor Youth Bank
Vanadzor Youth Bank held trainings for SOS Culture youth clubs, which took place on 20.04.13 in Akhtala, on 22.04.13 in Alaverdi, on 29.04.2013 in Berdavan and on 21.05.2013 in Varagavan. The SOS Culture project in cooperation with Vanadzor Youth Bank organized trainings on the Project proposal writing, where young people of the local communities could learn about launching their own project. SOS culture youth club members have found out about the most important objectives of writing a proje[more]
SOS Culture at the Europe Day Celebration
On May 25th the European Delegation to Armenia invited everyone to celebrate Europe Day with various events that took place in Yerevan and other cities. Europe Day has been celebrated in Armenia since 2010. In the frame of the Europe Day the Round Table discussion with EU Member State Ambassadors took place which was a great opportunity to meet Ambassadors and have face-to-face conversations. Besides “My Scrapbook of Change” youth competition was organized to involve more young people who want t[more]
"Explore and Protect" – ​​International Day on Monuments and Sites in Tbilisi
Eleven o'clock in the morning of April 18... At "Freedom Square", "Rustaveli" and "Marjanishvili" subway stations young people in "SOS Culture" – t-shirts with smiling faces and booklets try to attract the attention of passersby. Today is the International Day on Monuments and Sites. On the initiative of German Adult Education Association - dvv international and with the support of the EU and leading tour operator “Georgian Wonders” educational event &q[more]
SOS Culture in the Center for Environmental Studies in Margahovit
On May 10, 16 and 26 the SOS Culture youth clubs members from Varagava, Berdavan, Alaverdi and Akhtala will visit the Michael and Virginia Ohanian Center for Environmental Studies in Margahovit, where Armenia Tree Project (ATP) provides classroom and hands-on environmental training and workshops for schoolchildren. In Margahovit Village, which is located in the Lori region of Armenia the Youth Club members will have the opportunity to learn about the importance of trees, the protection of wildl[more]