4th SunChild International Environmental Festival
The film screenings in the frames of 4th SunChild International Environmental Festival was organized for the youth club members of SOS Culture project implemented by the Foundation for Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets. The members of Alaverdi, Akhtala, Berdavan and Varagavan youth clubs of SOS Culture project watched the films with great enthusiasm and participated in the discussions. The films made by the participants were also listed among the films of the festival. They were tel[more]
4th SunChild Environmental Festival
On October 18, the Youth Film Awards within the 4th SunChild Environmental Film Festival took place at the “Ani Plaza” hotel, where four films were presented by the children of the SOS Culture project’s youth clubs. All the films were truly very good, and the kids approached the topics with care, wishing to show the cultural and environmental issues of their communities through the films. The film “Old Town,” made by members of SOS Culture project’s Akhtala youth club, was awarded a “special me[more]
This End is a New Beginning!
The official closing ceremony of the EU founded SOS Culture project took place in the Ani hall of Ani Plaza hotel on October 18th, 2013. During this event the project presented its work and achievements during 24 months of its existence, which were mainly on the preservation of cultural assets and on activating the youth from the beneficiary communities and involving them into the advocacy activities. The representatives of the EU, project partners and also the beneficiaries of the project were [more]
Invitation to the Official Closing Ceremony of SOS Culture Project
The Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC) cordially invites you to attend the official closing ceremony of its EU funded SOS Culture project, which will take place on October 18th at 14:00 o’clock in Ani Plaza Hotel, Ani Hall. During the event the project results will be presented: screenings of the films made by the youth, exhibition, project website and blogs, and many other things made by the youth from border regions will positively surprise you.
Our Successes
The SOS Culture project for the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets experienced yet another achievement. An application was submitted by the project team to the "World Monument Fund” to include the Bardzrakarsh St. Gregory Monastery of the Lori region in the world cultural heritage preservation program. We are proud to announce that "The World Monument Watch" has approved the application and that the monastery is included in the 2014 World Monuments Wat[more]