The “Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets” (FPWC) was recognized in 2002 with the main plan to increase neighbouring and global consciousness for the conservation of Armenia’s sole natural legacy. FPWC implements ecological projects with the aid of professionals in the areas of conservationism, ecological law, movie creation as well sightseeing and neighbourhood progress.
The minute non-coastal state of Armenia is part of the “Caucasus Biodiversity Hotspot” one of 34 regions internationally defined by Conservation International as exceptionally significant for the defence of the globe’s biodiversity. Each of the 34 hotspots has lost at least 70% of its unique natural flora and is under danger in losing the rest. Over 50 percent of the world’s plant genus’s and 42 percent of all earthly vertebrate species are widespread to the 34 biodiversity hotspots. Thus, the security of Armenia’s environment is of fundamental significance.
To conquer the challenge of protecting the residual valuable plants and fauna of Armenia, FPWC relies on media, motion picture making and ecological education for youthful Armenians. Specially, FPWC provides ecological education to children and adolescents systematises green fiestas and movements as well as erstwhile developments such as the making of documentaries on the natural world.
In addition, FPWC considers that films cover the way to community consciousness and communiqué communications. Not only does the neighbourhood commune get a greater understanding and education of what is occurring within their own motherland, but films are also an exceptional instrument to lift global awareness for Armenia’s resources of the natural world and their endangerment.
In all our projects we accentuate communal admiration connecting human beings, the natural environment, and cultural inheritance as we are profoundly persuaded that these are obligatory circumstances for the constructive improvement of Armenia and the whole of the South Caucasus region.
dvv international
The endorsement of Development through Cooperation in Youth and Adult Education is the point of dvv international.
dvv international is the organization for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association (Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband e.V., DVV), which in turn is the central umbrella organization for the 16 regional partnerships of Germany's neighbourhood mature teaching centres (Volkshochschulen, VHS).
The local and global vocation of dvv international is steered by a promise to human rights and the Institute's values on the endorsement of women and gender parity.
dvv international is dynamic on a universal foundation, assisting with more than 200 associates in over 40 states. The foundation perceives itself as an expert partner that brings knowledge and wherewithal to combined schemes and courses, in turn, from its associates.
Beneath the overarching objective of poverty lessening, dvv international endeavours to institute and expand competent adult learning organizations that add, in systems, in the direction of constructing a scheme of development-oriented adult education. The Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), the international programme "Education for All" (EFA) and the World Conferences on Adult Education (CONFINTEA) supply an action frame which offers significant direction for this attempt.
Projects focus on essential education and literacy knowledge, ecological teaching and sustainable expansion, worldwide and intercultural erudition, relocation and incorporation, fitness teaching and AIDS prevention, as well as crisis prevention and democracy education.
A connection between learning and service is built through a work-oriented and occupational advance which hunts for the incorporation of people in working processes and occupations, develops their earnings, and provides them with the skills needed to contribute in self-help groups and cooperatives.
Research on Armenian Architecture
"Research on Armenian Architecture" (RAA) was created in Aachen, Germany in 1972 as a non-profit organization by Dr. Armen Haghnazarian, a previous lecturer at the University of Aachen.
RAA Armenian was established in 1991 and has been registered as a non-profit and non-governmental organization (NGO) in Armenia as of 1999.
RAA USA was established in 1996 and has been registered as a non-profit under section 501(C)3 corporation in California, USA (RAA/USA) in 1999.
Over the past 35 years, RAA has investigated and recognized Armenian historical monuments in the adjacent countries of Armenia, in a prosperous annals, which consists of more than 250,000 images, microfiche information, plans, maps and related documents.
RAA also vigorously engages in the transformation and perpetuation of the cultural heritage located within Armenia.
The range of work carried out by the RAA staff, headed by Samvel Karapetian, at the Yerevan office in Armenia, takes account of, but is not limited to exploration and consumption of our existing archives, resulting in publication of documented books, special brochures, films and DVDs, as well as digitization and the electronic publication of the archives on the WWW.
The substance of this site, which is currently under construction, contains incomplete information of the general RAA archives and when completed it is targeted to be profoundly used by domestic and intercontinental scholars, researchers, architects, politicians, students, tourists, as well as artefact collectors and international museums.
See how RAA team raises its voice for endangered cultural assets all over Armenia and beyond.